International

Sports Tournaments

Here you can find an overview of national and international Ruhr Games sports tournaments. Participation in the tournaments is either by invitation from a professional association, a sport qualification via a professional association or by independent registration at the tournament for specified sports. Please contact Sina Diekmann regarding Ruhr Games sporting questions. If you have questions regarding a specific sport, please contact the respective contact person listed by sport on this page.

Basketball
  • Contest Format:
    International Youth Tournament (Clubs and all-star teams)
  • Age Groups:
    JBBL, WNBL, NBBL, all-star teams 16+ and 18+ w/m
  • Discipline:
    5x5, Court
  • Participants:
    By invitation
  • Contact Person:
    Georg Kleine (WBV)
    g.kleine@wbv-online.de
  • Our Ambassador:
    Jasper Günther
Basketball Street
  • Contest Format:
    NRW Street Basketball Tour
  • Age Groups:
    Year 08 and younger (mixed), Year 06 and younger (m), Year 05 and younger (w), Year 04 and younger (m), Year 03 and younger (w), Year 02 and younger (m), 16 Years+ (mixed)
  • Discipline:
    3x3, Street
  • Participants:
    Independent registration
  • Contact Person:
    Georg Kleine (WBV)
    g.kleine@wbv-online.de
  • Our Ambassador:
    Jasper Günther
BMX Flat
  • Contest Format:
    International Contest
  • Age Groups:
    All ages
  • Discipline:
    Flatland
  • Participants:
    By invitation
  • Contact Person:
    Niklas Börger (Ruhr Games)
    boerger@ruhrgames.de
  • Our Ambassador:
    Markus Schwital
BMX Spine
  • Contest Format:
    International Contest
  • Age Groups:
    All ages
  • Discipline:
    Spine ramp
  • Participants:
    By invitation
  • Contact Person:
    Niklas Börger (Ruhr Games)
    boerger@ruhrgames.de
  • Our Ambassador:
    Markus Schwital
Fencing
  • Competition Format:
    International Invitation Tournament
  • Age Classes:
    17+ (m & w each)
  • Disciplines:
    Sword, sabre, foil
  • Participants:
    By invitation
  • Contact Person:
    Philipp Gorray (Eintracht Duisburg e.V.)
    p.gorray@fechterjugend.de
  • Our Ambassador:
    Piet Leyendecker
Soccer
  • Format:
    Open Tournament
  • Age Groups:
    14-21 Years (m & w)
  • Discipline:
    3x3 Street Soccer
  • Participants:
    Independent registration
  • Contact Person:
    Sina Diekmann (Ruhr Games)
    diekmann@ruhrgames.de
  • Our Ambassador:
    Marco Wichert
Handball
  • Format:
    Int. prep tournament for EYOF
  • Age Groups:
    17+ (m)
  • Discipline:
    Court
  • Participants:
    By invitation
  • Contact Person:
    Maximilian Wildner (DHB)
    Maximilian.Wildner@dhb.de
  • Unsere Botschafterin:
    Leonie Kockel
Judo
  • Format:
    International RG Tournament
  • Age Groups:
    15+, 18+, 21+ (m & w each)
  • Disciplines:
    Individual and team competitions
  • Participants:
    By sport qualification
  • Contact Person:
    Erik Görtz (NWJV)
    erik.goertz@nwjv.de
  • Unsere Botschafterin:
    Samira Bouizgarne
Canoe Polo
  • Format:
    International Youth Tournament
  • Age Groups:
    From years 1998 – 2002 (m)
  • Discipline:
    Canoe Polo
  • Participants:
    By invitation
  • Contact Person:
    Randolf Wojdowski (KANU NRW)
    randolf.wojdowski@kanu-nrw.de
  • Our Ambassador:
    Tim Riecke
Karate
  • Format:
    Int. Invitational Tournament (Team-Tournament)
  • Age Groups:
    16+, 18+, 21+ (m & w each)
  • Disciplines:
    Kumite & Kata
  • Participants:
    By invitation
  • Contact Person:
    Susanne Nitschmann (KDNW)
    s.nitschmann@aol.de
  • Unsere Botschafterin:
    Jasmin Königs
Climbing
Track & Field
  • Format:
    Int. 16+ Ruhr Games Meeting, 18+/20+ Nordrhein Championship (m/w each)
  • Age Groups:
    16+ & 18+/20+
  • Disciplines:
    Diverse
  • Participants:
    By sport qualification
  • Contact Person:
    Melanie Preußer (LVN)
    melanie.preusser@lvn-sport.de
  • Our Ambassador:
    Tom Ediger
Wrestling
  • Format:
    3-Nation Tournament
  • Age Group:
    17+ (m/w each)
  • Disciplines:
    Free Style, Greek-Roman
  • Participants:
    By invitation
  • Contact Person:
    Carsten Schäfer (Ringerverband NRW)
    schaefer@ringen-nrw.de
  • Our Ambassador:
    Noah Englich
Swimming
  • Format:
    Ruhr Games District Championship
  • Age Groups:
    Years 07/08 & 09/10 (m & w each)
  • Disciplines:
    Butterfly, Backstroke, Breaststroke, Free Style, Medley
  • Participants:
    By sport qualification
  • Contact Person:
    Dirk Lennhoff (SB-NW)
    dirk.lennhoff@sb-nw.de
  • Unsere Botschafterin:
    Lisa Höpink
Skateboarding
  • Contest Format:
    European Championship(m/w)
  • Age Groups:
    None
  • Discipline:
    Street
  • Participants:
    By sport qualification
  • Contact Person:
    Steffen Krüger (G.A.S.)
    s.krueger@skaters-palace.de
  • Unsere Botschafterin:
    Lea Schäfer
Table Tennis
  • Format:
    West German Team Championship for B-Students, RG Tournament, Inclusion
  • Age Groups:
    Years 03/04, 05 & younger m/w each
  • Disciplines:
    Single, Team
  • Participants:
    By qualification
  • Contact Person:
    Hans Fuchs (WTTV)
    fuchs.hans@wttv.de
  • Our Ambassador:
    Tobias Slanina
Volleyball
  • Format:
    WVV Talent Scout Tournament
  • Age Group:
    Years 04/05 (w)
  • Discipline:
    Court
  • Participants:
    By sport qualification
  • Contact Person:
    Wolfgang Schütz (WVV)
    w.schuetz@volleyball.nrw
  • Unsere Botschafterin:
    Svenja Müller
Water Polo